Borchard v. Borchard
[…] However, the trial court awarded $25,000 as "lump sum alimony payable by the Husband directly to the Wife at the rate of $1,000 per month." The trial court awarded this alimony "after review of all statutory criteria" and finding that "the Wife needs financial help during her transition to being a single mom." There is no question that Mr. Borchard has the ability to pay this alimony and Mrs. Borchard needs this money. The only issue is whether the trial court had the authority to make this award. We conclude that it did.

Section 61.08, Florida Statutes (1997), is the statutory authorization for alimony. It states, in relevant part:

(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, the court may grant alimony to either party, which alimony may be rehabilitative or permanent in nature. In any award of alimony, the court may order periodic payments or payments in lump sum or both.... In all dissolution actions, the court shall include findings of fact relative to the factors enumerated in subsection (2) supporting an award or denial of alimony.
(2) In determining a proper award of alimony or maintenance, the court shall consider all relevant economic factors, including but not limited to:
(a) The standard of living established during the marriage.
(b) The duration of the marriage.
(c) The age and the physical and emotional condition of each party.
(d) The financial resources of each party, the nonmarital and the marital assets and liabilities distributed to each.
(e) When applicable, the time necessary for either party to acquire sufficient education or training to enable such party to find appropriate employment.
(f) The contribution of each party to the marriage, including, but not limited to, services rendered in homemaking, child care, education, and career building of the other party.
(g) All sources of income available to either party. The court may consider any other factor necessary to do equity and justice between the parties.

This statute makes clear that lump sum alimony is not actually a third type of alimony, in addition to rehabilitative or permanent alimony.