Borenstein v. New York City Employees' Retirement System
[…] The first step involves fact finding by the NYCERS Medical Board (see also, Administrative Code § 13-123[a] [composition of Medical Board] ). After conducting its own medical examination of the applicant and considering the evidence submitted in support of the claim, the Medical Board, as a threshold matter, must certify whether the applicant is actually "physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of city-service." (Administrative Code § 13-168[a].) If the Medical Board concludes that the applicant is disabled, it must then make a recommendation to the Board of Trustees as to whether the disability was "a natural and proximate result of an accidental injury received in such city-service" (Id.).

The second step in the process involves the NYCERS Board of Trustees (see also, Administrative Code § 13-103[b] [composition of Board of Trustees] ).