Borg-Warner Acceptance Corp. v. Johnston
[…] Borg-Warner claims and defendants deny that there is a total balance due and owing on the Inn leases of $1,222,298.23. Defendants claim that through its sale of the real and personal property of the Inn, plaintiff received a return on its loan of $1,694,318.00 and that this amount should be used to extinguish their indebtedness.

I. Defendants' Right To Assert Certain Statutory Defenses

Defendants contend that as guarantors they are entitled to the defense established by G.S. 45-21.36, which provides in pertinent part:

When any sale of real estate has been made by a mortgagee, trustee, or other person authorized to make the same, at which the mortgagee, payee or other holder of the obligation thereby secured becomes the purchaser and takes title either directly or indirectly, and thereafter such mortgagee, payee or other holder of the secured obligation, as aforesaid, shall sue for and undertake to recover a deficiency judgment against the mortgagor, trustor or other maker of any such obligation whose property has been so purchased, it shall be competent and lawful for the defendant against whom such deficiency judgment is sought to allege and show as matter of defense and offset, but not by way of counterclaim, that the property sold was fairly worth the amount of the debt secured by it at the time and place of sale or that the amount bid was substantially less than its true value, and, upon such showing, to defeat or offset any deficiency judgment against him, either in whole or in part....

G.S. § 45-21.36. (Emphasis added). This statute limits protection to those parties who hold a property interest in the mortgaged property and is not applicable to other parties liable on the underlying debt. First Citizens Bank & Trust Co. v.