Borg-Warner Protective v. U.S. Equal Employment
[…] 1. Sections 1331, 1337, and 1343

Sections 1331, 1337, and 1343 of Title 28 of the United States Code grant federal district courts subject-matter jurisdiction over certain types of cases. Section 1331 provides as follows: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Section 1337 provides in pertinent part: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce...." 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a).