Council of Prison Locals v. Brewer, 83-1639
[…] See, e.g., Dunlop v. Bachowski, 421 U.S. 560, 567, 95 S.Ct. 1851, 1857, 44 L.Ed.2d 379 (1975); Local 1219, American Federation of Government Employees v. Donovan, 683 F.2d 511, 517 (D.C.Cir.1982). Our examination of the relevant indicia of congressional intent, set forth below, convinces us that Congress meant to foreclose direct judicial review of Impasses Panel orders. We therefore affirm the district court's dismissal of this action.

The statute establishes the Impasses Panel as "an entity within" the Federal Labor Relations Authority (FLRA or Authority), 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7119(c)(1), and authorizes it to investigate "promptly" any negotiation impasse and to "take whatever action is necessary and not inconsistent with this chapter to resolve the impasse," id. Sec. 7119(c)(5)(A), (B)(iii). The statute thus commits to the panel broad authority to make swift decisions in order to end disputes in which the negotiation process between a federal agency and its employees has failed. 1