Council of Prison Locals v. Brewer, 83-1639
[…] No. 1403, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 54 (1978), reprinted in Legislative History at 700 (emphasis supplied). A clearer suggestion that Congress intended no appeal from Panel decisions would be difficult to imagine. 4 We therefore find that Congress has restricted the courts from subjecting Panel actions to direct judicial scrutiny.

However, our conclusion today does not mean that absolutely no judicial review of Panel orders is available. As the House report, supra, noted, "failure to comply with any final action ordered by the Panel constitutes an unfair labor practice." See also 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7116(a)(6), (b)(6) (it is an unfair labor practice for an agency or a labor organization "to fail or refuse to cooperate in impasse procedures and impasse decisions"). Once the Authority issues findings of fact and an order in an unfair labor practice proceeding, see 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7118(a)(7), the parties may seek review in the courts of appeals, see id. Sec. 7123(a). In such an appeal, the courts may review the validity of the Panel order in question.