Borger v. Dist. Ct.
[…] We review a district court's conclusions of law, including statutory interpretations, de novo.24

As noted, the special legislative package repealed the former statutory construct under which a panel of doctors and lawyers prescreened medical malpractice complaints. Accordingly, the expert affidavit requirements of NRS 41A.071 are designed to account for the abolition of the screening panels and to ensure that parties file malpractice cases in good faith, i.e., to prevent the filing of frivolous lawsuits.25 In its entirety, NRS 41A.071 provides:

If an action for medical malpractice ... is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit, supporting the allegations contained in the action, submitted by a medical expert who practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged malpractice.

Dr. Lovett takes a literal approach to this provision, contending...

To continue reading

Request your trial
55 cases
  • Halverson v. Hardcastle
    • United States
    • Nevada Supreme Court
    • July 27, 2007