Gonzales v. Langdon
[…] General Statutes 52–190a (c) ; see also Morgan v. Hartford Hospital, 301 Conn. 388, 402, 21 A.3d 451 (2011).
Section 52–184c defines "similar health care provider." Pursuant to that provision, the precise definition of similar health care provider depends on whether the defendant health care provider "is certified by the appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself out as a specialist...." General Statutes 52–184c (c).