Borgess Medical Center v. Smith, Docket No. 84010
[…] Defendant, however, did not personally agree to guarantee payment.

Mr. Smith died on May 13, 1983, leaving no estate or other assets. Plaintiff thereupon brought suit in district court against defendant for $3,835.30 in accrued medical expenses, asserting that defendant was legally obligated to pay for necessary services provided to her late husband.

Defendant then moved for summary judgment, noting that existing common law does not make a wife liable for her husband's necessary expenses, and she further asserted that the married women's property act, M.C.L. Sec. 557.21; M.S.A. Sec. 26.165(1), preserved her separate estate free from liability "for the debts, obligations or engagements of any other person, including the woman's husband". Plaintiff argued that, if the act applied, it was unconstitutional as violative of the equal protection clauses of the Michigan and Federal Constitutions. The district court dismissed plaintiff's claim and was affirmed at the circuit court level.

Both lower courts determined that they were powerless to treat these issues on the merits, absent controlling Michigan appellate authority.

The only question involved is: Where the estate of a husband is inadequate to compensate a third party for necessary services furnished to the husband, may the wife, in the absence of a contract, be held liable for payment for such services?

M.C.L. Sec. 557.21; M.S.A. Sec. 26.165(1) provides:

"(1) If a woman acquires real or personal property before marriage or becomes entitled to or acquires, after marriage, real or personal property through gift, grant, inheritance, devise, or other manner, that property is and shall remain the property of the woman and be a part of the woman's estate. She may contract with respect to the property, sell, transfer, mortgage, convey, devise, or bequeath the property in the same manner and with the same effect as if she were unmarried. The property shall not be liable for the debts, obligations, or engagements of any other person, including the woman's husband, except as provided in this act." (Emphasis added.)

This section by its plain language states that a wife is not responsible for the debts of her husband. We disagree with plaintiff's assertion that the statute "does not establish that a married woman is not responsible for the necessary expenses of her husband".