Boroian v. Mueller
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6).

I.
A. Statutory Framework

The DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000 (“DNA Act”), Pub.L. No. 106-546, 114 Stat. 2726 (2000) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 10 U.S.C., 18 U.S.C., 28 U.S.C. and 42 U.S.C.), requires individuals who have been convicted of “a qualifying Federal offense” and who are incarcerated or on parole, probation, or supervised release to provide government authorities with a DNA sample. 1 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(1)(B), (a)(2). Although the extracted DNA sample may be a “tissue, fluid, or other bodily sample,” see id. § 14135a(c)(1), it is typically a blood sample, see United States v. Kincade, 379 F.3d 813, 817 (9th Cir.2004) (en banc).

The DNA Act authorizes the government to use “such means as are reasonably necessary to detain, restrain, and collect a DNA sample from an individual who refuses to cooperate in the collection of the sample.” 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(4)(A).