State v. Ronald Medina
[…] It also provides that DNA records “in appropriate circumstances ... may be used to identify missing persons.” Id. § 1941(b). The statute specifically prohibits analysis “for identification of any medical or genetic disorder.” Id. § 1937(b).

¶ 6. The DNA sample is analyzed to produce a record, or profile, of identification information from the DNA loci specified for the Combined DNA Index System (CODIS), the national DNA repository maintained by the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Id. § 1932(4). Both the sample and its associated record may “be provided to law enforcement agencies for lawful law enforcement purposes.” Id. § 1938(a). The tissue or fluid from which the DNA is extracted “may be provided to law enforcement agencies only for DNA sample analysis for use in any investigation and prosecution.” Id. § 1938(b). The Vermont database shares its DNA profiles with the national CODIS database. Id. §§ 1936, 1938(e), 1939(b).

¶ 7. The Legislature included several provisions to safeguard the integrity of the database and data bank and the privacy of the personal information contained therein.