State v. Ronald Medina
[…] It is this requirement, expanding mandatory DNA sampling to those merely charged with a felony, but not yet convicted, that defendants challenge here.8 Hereinafter, we refer to felony

charges on which probable cause has been found as “qualifying charges.”

¶ 5. The current laws governing the data bank and database are codified at 20 V.S.A. §§ 1931 –1946. Other than the expansion, described above, of the classes of people subject to DNA sampling under the scheme, the law remains essentially unchanged since 1998. The policy section of the database and data bank law, § 1931, reads as follows:

It is the policy of this state to assist federal, state, and local criminal justice and law enforcement agencies in the identification, detection, or exclusion of individuals who are subjects of the investigation or prosecution of crimes. Identification, detection, and exclusion may be facilitated by the DNA analysis of biological evidence left by the perpetrator of a crime and recovered from the crime scene. The DNA analysis of biological evidence can also be used to identify missing persons.

The law allows analysis of DNA samples only “for law enforcement identification purposes,” “to assist in the identification of human remains,” and, “if personal identifying information is removed, for protocol development and administrative purposes.”9 Id. § 1937(a).