Boronow v. Boronow
[…] In this case the court ruled that act occurred on August 4, 1965 when Mr. Boronow took, allegedly by fraudulent means, title of the marital home in his name only. Lastly, the Appellate Division found that the laws of Puerto Rico had no pertinency in this case.

Yvette Boronow appeals to this court urging that we adopt the trial court's view, while Eugene Boronow counters that we should affirm the Appellate Division analysis.

In pertinent part, Domestic Relations Law § 234 provides: "[i]n any action for divorce, for a separation, for an annulment or to declare the nullity of a void marriage, the court may (1) determine any question as to the title to property arising between the parties" (emphasis supplied).