Borowsky v. Borowsky
[…] Beason, 435 Mich. 791, 805, 460 N.W.2d 207 (1990).

B. The Calculation of Income under the Child Support Formula

It is well settled that children have the right to receive financial support from their parents and that trial courts may enforce that right by ordering parents to pay child support. MCL 722.3; Macomb Co. Dep't of Social Services v. Westerman, 250 Mich.App. 372, 377, 645 N.W.2d 710 (2002). However, once a trial court decides to order the payment of child support, the court must "order child support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula...." MCL 552.605(2); see also 2004 MCSF 1.04; Ghidotti v. Barber, 459 Mich. 189, 200, 586 N.W.2d 883 (1998). A trial court must strictly comply with the requirements of the MCSF in calculating the parents' support obligations unless it "determines from the facts of the case that application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate ...." MCL 552.605(2); see also Peterson v. Peterson, 272 Mich.App. 511, 518, 727 N.W.2d 393 (2006) (stating that this Court must ensure compliance with the plain language of the MCSF and that courts are not free to read into the MCSF what is not there).