Bos. Police Dep't v. Jones
[…] The judge did not calculate the back pay awards and interest.

Discussion. I. The officers' appeal. The officers challenge three aspects of the judge's decision. First, they claim that their back pay awards should include compensation for estimated overtime and detail pay. Second, they assert that they are entitled to postjudgment interest. And third, they argue that they should receive additional compensation to relieve them of the tax burden caused by receiving large lump sums in back pay. We address each issue in turn.

A. Overtime and detail pay. General Laws c. 31, § 43, provides that when the commission or a reviewing court orders the reinstatement of a civil service employee who has been discharged without just cause, "the person concerned shall be returned to his position without loss of compensation or other rights." In prior decisions, we have held that the quoted phrase does not impose an obligation on the government employer to pay more than the employee's salary or base pay as fixed by statute or ordinance. See White v. Boston, 57 Mass. App.