Boss v. State
[…] Appellate courts affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict.

Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146–47 (Ind.2007) (quotations and citations omitted).

a. Failure to restrain

Boss argues that the evidence was insufficient to establish that she failed to take reasonable steps to restrain her dogs. Indiana Code section 15–20–1–4 provides that the owner of a dog commits a class C misdemeanor if:

(1) the owner recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally fails to take reasonable steps to restrain the dog;

(2) the dog enters property other than the property of the dog's owner; and

(3) as the result of the owner's failure to restrain the dog, the dog bites or attacks another person without provocation, resulting in bodily injury to the other person.

The offense is a class A misdemeanor if it results in serious bodily injury to a person.

“In interpreting statutes, we do not interpret a statute that is facially clear and unambiguous. Rather, we give the statute its plain and clear meaning.” [I]f a statute is ambiguous, we seek to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent.”