Boston Five Cents Sav. Bank v. City of Boston
[…] Ed.) c. 60, Section 61, as amended, and the collector had been credited "as if the tax had been paid in money" under Section 95, as amended. Taxes are not the subject of set-off except by statute. Peirce v.

Boston, 3 Met. 520. Nichols v. Commissioner of Corporations & Taxation, 314 Mass. 285, 305. Authority for the treasurer's action, therefore, must be found in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 60, Section 93, as it stood on July 20, 1943, prior to the effective date of its amendment by St. 1943, c. 199. Section 93 before amendment read as follows: "The treasurer or other disbursing officer of any town may, and if so requested by the collector, shall, withhold payment of any money payable to any person whose taxes are then due and wholly or partly unpaid to an amount not exceeding the unpaid tax with interest and costs. The sum withheld shall be paid or credited to the collector, who shall, if required, give a written receipt therefor. The person taxed may in such case have the same remedy as if he had paid such tax after a levy upon his goods. The collector's rights under this section shall not be affected by any assignment or trustee process." This language is broad in scope. It authorizes the treasurer to "withhold payment of any money payable to any person" whose taxes are unpaid in whole or in part. It empowers the treasurer to withhold voluntarily, and makes such action mandatory on him if the collector so requests. The only limitation is that the amount withheld shall not exceed the unpaid tax with interest and costs. By St. 1943, c. 199, the first sentence of Section 93 was amended so as to read, "The treasurer or other disbursing officer of any town may, and if so requested by the collector shall, withhold payment of any money payable to any person from whom there are then due taxes, assessments, rates or other charges committed to such collector, which are wholly or partly unpaid, whether or not secured by a tax title held by the town, to an amount not exceeding the total of the unpaid taxes, assessments, rates and other charges, with interest and costs." We are of opinion that the inclusion of the words, "whether or not secured by a tax title held by the town," is declaratory of the effect of this section as it stood before the amendment.