Boston Mfg. Co. v. Com.
[…] See the provisions of Pub.St. c. 13, §§ 38, 39, 40. Sections 61 and 62 authorize an appeal from the decision of the tax commissioner to the board of appeal, constituted of the treasurer, the auditor, and one member of the governor's council. See, also, sections 64 and 65. The petitioner contends that, inasmuch as there was no excess in the value of its shares over the credit allowed for the local tax, no excise should have been required by the commonwealth. The law imposing this excise on corporations can be upheld as constitutional only under part 2, c. 1, § 1 art. 4, which give the authority "to impose and levy reasonable duties and excises upon any produce, goods, wares merchandise, and commodities whatsoever, brought into produced, manufactured, or being within" the commonwealth. Com. v. Hamilton Manuf'g Co., 12 Allen, 298, 302, 304; Com. v. Cary Imp. Co., 98 Mass. 22. To the same point are the following cases: Oliver v. Washington Mills, 11 Allen, 268; Com. v. New England Slate & Tile Co., 13 Allen, 391; Com. v.