Boston Professional Hockey Association, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue, SJC-09287 (MA 1/13/2005), SJC-09287
[…] We address each of these arguments in turn.

2. Sales factor. In its sales factor claim, BPHA seeks to lower the amount of the numerator by reducing the total sales of the corporation deemed to be "in this commonwealth." Specifically, BPHA maintains that the board erred in: (1) including in the numerator of BPHA's sales factor the entirety of BPHA's gate receipts, licensing fees, and pro rata share of NESN partnership income.

General Laws c. 63, § 38 (f), provides that:

"Sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in this commonwealth if:

"1. the income-producing activity is performed in this commonwealth; or