Boud v. SDNCO, INC., 20001020.
[…] We agree for two reasons.

A. The Photograph and Accompanying Caption Did Not Create an Express Warranty

¶ 12 The creation of express warranties by affirmation or promise is governed by section 70A-2-313 of the Utah Code, which adopts the Uniform Commercial Code's provisions governing express warranties. Subsection 70A-2-313(1)(a), which governs promotional materials, states that an "affirmation of fact or promise made by [a] seller . . . [that] becomes part of the basis of [a] bargain creates an express warranty." Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-313(1)(a) (1999). The next subsection places a limitation on this rule, however; it states that an "affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller's opinion or commendation of the goods does not create [an express] warranty."1 Id. § 70A-2-313(2) (emphasis added).