Boulder Medical Center v. Moore
[…] NLRB v. Bell Aerospace Co., 416 U.S. 267, 94 S.Ct. 1757, 40 L.Ed.2d 134 (1974); cf. Hammill v. Young, 168 Mont. 81, 540 P.2d 971 (1975) (veterinarian); In Re Richmond, 285 Or. 469, 591 P.2d 728 (1978) (attorney). And, to exclude physicians from the definition of a professional, as suggested by Moore, would strain the plain meaning of the statute and result in an absurdity. See Harding v. Industrial Commission, 183 Colo. 52, 515 P.2d 95 (1973).

We note that effective April 6, 1982, the General Assembly added § 8-2-113(3), C.R.S.1973, to the statute at issue. It provides as follows:

"Any covenant not to compete provision of an employment, partnership, or corporate agreement between physicians which restricts the right of a physician to practice medicine, as defined in section 12-36-106, C.R.S.1973, upon termination of such agreement, shall be void; except that all other...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Ficarra v. Department of Regulatory Agencies, Div. of Ins.
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court
    • March 22, 1993