Boulder Medical Center v. Moore
[…] It also contained a liquidated damages clause. The buy-sell agreement provided for the re-purchase of Moore's stock by the corporation.

On September 8, 1981, Moore terminated his employment with BMC and announced his intention to practice medicine in Boulder County. BMC sued, and following trial, the court granted the injunction and damages under the liquidated damages clause. Section 8-2-113(2), C.R.S.1973 voids "[a]ny covenant not to compete which restricts the right of any person to receive compensation for performance of skilled or unskilled labor ...." The court found that the covenant not to compete was not void under § 8-2-113(2), C.R.S.1973, because Moore fell within two exceptions to that subsection.