Bourassa v. Desrochers, 90-55603
[…] Brainerd v. Governors of the University of Alberta, 873 F.2d 1257, 1258 (9th Cir.1989). Bourassa had the burden of making a prima facie showing of personal jurisdiction. Id.

Subject-matter jurisdiction in this case is founded on 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1331 (federal question jurisdiction). The violation of federal securities laws is a claim within the provisions of Sec. 1331. Securities Investor Protection Corp. v. Vigman, 764 F.2d 1309, 1314 (9th Cir.1985).

Personal jurisdiction and venue in this case are governed by Section 27 of the 1934 Act. Section 27 confers jurisdiction in the district courts over violations of federal securities law. 15 U.S.C. Sec. 78aa (1988). Civil suit may be brought in any district "wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred" or "wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business." Id. Section 27 also provides for nationwide service of process for claims of violations of federal securities law. Id.