Bover v. State
[…] Id. at 1189 n. 4.

In 1998, Bover filed the present motion pursuant to rule 3.800(a), alleging that his habitual offender sentences were illegal because his predicate convictions did not satisfy the substantive requirements of the habitual offender statute. See id. at 1189. Specifically, Bover argued that because all the predicate offenses used to adjudicate him as a habitual offender had been imposed on June 30, 1992, they did not satisfy the sequential conviction requirement of section 775.084(5), Florida Statutes (1993). See id. This section provides:

In order to be counted as a prior felony for purposes of sentencing under this section, the felony must have resulted in a conviction sentenced separately prior to the current offense and sentenced separately from any other felony conviction that is to be counted as a prior felony.

§ 775.084(5).1

Thus, relying on this statute, Bover contended that the trial court should "strike the habitualization and resentence him under the sentencing guidelines." Bover, 732 So.2d at 1189. The trial court denied the rule 3.800(a) motion. See id.