Bowden v. American Home Mortg. Servicing, Inc.
[…] Pointing to Residential Funding, LLC v. Saurman, Nos. 290248, 291443, 2011 WL 1516819 (Mich. Ct. App. Apr. 21, 2011), rev'd, 805 N.W.2d 183 (Mich. 2011), Bowden submits that MERS was without legal authority to commence non-judicial foreclosure proceedings against her because it was not the owner of the mortgage.

In Saurman, the Michigan Court of Appeals had held that MERS did not fall within the categories of entities that could commence a non-judicial foreclosure under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(1)(d) ("The party foreclosing the mortgage [must be] either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage.").