Bowden v. American Home Mortg. Servicing, Inc.
[…] Section 3205b(1), in turn, provides that "[a] borrower who wishes to participate in negotiations to attempt to work out a modification of a mortgage loan shall contact a housing counselor from the list provided under section 3205a within 14 days after the list is mailed to the borrower."6 Finally, § 600.3205c(8) provides that, if a non-judicial foreclosure is commenced in violation of these (and other) requirements, the borrower may file an action to convert the proceeding into a judicial foreclosure.

American Home acknowledges that § 600.3205c imposes several specific requirements on mortgage servicers. However, it notes that these requirements are only triggered "[i]f a borrower has contacted a housing counselor under section 3205b but the process has not resulted in an agreement to modify the mortgage loan." § 3205c(1). Thus, it argues that, because a necessarytriggering condition in § 3205b - to wit, that the borrower "shall contact a housing counselor" -never occurred, the protections and rights afforded by the statute were not implicated. See Smith v. Bank of Am.