Bowen v. Ball, A94A2237
[…] On October 18, 1993, Bowen filed a motion for new trial, which was denied by the magistrate court on October 22, 1993. Bowen filed his motion to appeal to Rockdale County State Court on November 16, 1993. Thereafter, Rockdale County State Court granted Ball's motion to dismiss Bowen's appeal as untimely.

OCGA § 15-10-41(b)(1) provides that "appeals may be had from judgments returned in the magistrate court to the state court of the county ... and the same provisions now provided for by general law for appeals contained in Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 5 shall be applicable." OCGA § 5-3-20(a) provides that "[a]ppeals ... shall be filed within 30 days of the date the judgment ... complained of was entered."

Whether a motion for new trial in magistrate court extends the time limits set forth above has not before been decided. Initially, we must consider whether a magistrate court has the authority to grant new trials.