Bowen v. Foust, 20320
[…] "... if the goods ... fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may

(a) reject the whole...."

Plaintiffs emphasize that the Rheem units sold to them by Defendant were "goods" 4 that failed to conform to the contract in that such units were three-ton units with a seer rating of 10, whereas the contract specified three-and-a-half-ton units with a seer rating of 12.

Plaintiffs recognize Defendant may argue that Plaintiffs accepted the goods even though they were nonconforming, hence § 400.2-601, above, does not apply. In that event, say Plaintiffs, § 400.2-608 granted them the right to revoke their acceptance. That section provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a ... commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it

(a) ...

(b) without discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.

(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.

(3) A buyer who so revokes has the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them."

Plaintiffs assert they did not discover the nonconformity of the Rheem units until months after the units were installed.