Bowen v. Foust, 20320
[…] Defendant cites two cases in support of his first point. Neither case applies (or even mentions) any provision of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), hence neither case is helpful.

As we have seen, upon discovering that the equipment installed by Defendant did not have a 12 seer rating, Plaintiffs (through their agent, Karen) told Defendant to come and get the equipment and refund the purchase price. Plaintiffs maintain they had the right to do so under § 400.2-601, a section of Missouri's UCC. 3 That section provides, in pertinent part:

"... if the goods ... fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may

(a) reject the whole...."

Plaintiffs emphasize that the Rheem units sold to them by Defendant were "goods" 4 that failed to conform to the contract in that such units were three-ton units with a seer rating of 10, whereas the contract specified three-and-a-half-ton units with a seer rating of 12.