Bowen v. State
[…] The superior court denied this motion.

After unsuccessfully moving for reconsideration of the court's order, Bowen filed a petition for review with this Court. We granted the petition and ordered full briefing.[3] For the reasons explained in this opinion, we conclude that attempted fourth-degree misconduct involving a controlled substance (Bowen's prior offense) cannot serve as an enhancing conviction under AS 11.71.040(a)(12).

Why we conclude that the State cannot rely on attempted fourth-degree drug misconduct to satisfy the repeat offender provision of AS 11.71.040(a)(12)

Under AS 11.71.040(a)(12), a person is guilty of a class C felony if they possess any amount of certain controlled substances and, within the preceding ten years, have been convicted "of a crime under AS 11.71.050(a)(4), or a law or ordinance in this or another jurisdiction with elements similar to AS 11.71.050(a)(4)." The sole question presented by this petition is whether a conviction for attempted manufacturing, delivering, or possessing with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance satisfies the repeat offender provision of AS 11.71.040(a)(12).