Bowen v. State
[…] they will not be considered as a predicate offense for purposes of sentence enhancement.[15] Similarly, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has concluded that attempted burglary is not a qualifying offense for purposes of a statute which prohibits an individual from possessing a firearm if they have been previously convicted of certain offenses, including burglary.[16] The court explained that the statute is "unambiguous" because "while burglary is on the [statute's] list of enumerated offenses, attempt is plainly not."[17] Likewise, the Minnesota Supreme Court has held listed crimes); AS 11.41.110(a)(5)(C) (defining second-degree murder to include "an attempt, a solicitation, or a conspiracy to commit a crime listed"). that a defendant's conviction solely for an attempt is not a violation of a statute defining the completed offense.[18]

But under Alaska's sliding scale approach, our analysis...

To continue reading

Request your trial