Bower v. Eastern Airlines, 11243.
[…] Thereafter the Board rendered its decision as follows:

"The Board finds that the Company had just and reasonable cause for the discharge of Captain J. Stanley Bower; and
"The Board hereby unanimously sustains the action of the Company in discharging Captain Bower from its employ."

In these circumstances the nature and legal effect of the decision of the System Board are so central to the problem of this case as to deserve somewhat more elaborate exposition. Title II of the Railway Labor Act, as added by the Act of April 10, 1936, 49 Stat. 1189, 45 U.S.C.A. § 184, provides, in Section 204, that certain disputes between common carriers by air and their employees, if not adjusted in the usual manner, "may be referred by petition * * * by either party to an appropriate adjustment board, as hereinafter provided". 45 U.S.C.A. § 184. This section then proceeds to make it the duty of each carrier and its employees to set up a board of adjustment with jurisdiction not exceeding that of comparable railroad adjustment boards.