Bowers v. City of San Buenaventura
[…] But the Legislature could reasonably conclude that unless the employee received temporary military leave with pay, the statewide purpose of encouraging public employees to participate in military training could not be achieved. (See 21 Assem. Interim Com. Rep. on Ways and Means, No. 8, supra at pp. 87-88.) We conclude that section 395.01 can constitutionally be applied to chartered cities.

Alternatively, City argues that as a matter of legislative intent section 395.01 does not apply to chartered cities. The applicability of section 395.01 is determined by Military and Veterans Code section 389, subdivisions (b) and (c), which, with the exception of state civil service employees (see Gov.Code, § 19770 et seq.), defines "Public employee" as any officer or employee of a public agency, and "public agency" as "the State, or any county, city and county, city, municipal corporation, school district, irrigation district, water district, or other district." (Emphasis added.) Obviously, City literally fits the definition, which includes cities. City cites a number of different statutes in the Government Code in which the Legislature expressly made clear whether it meant the term "city" to include both a general law city and a chartered city.