Bowers v. Keller
[…] “The previous decision made under § 2.17 may be modified or reversed only by a majority vote of the Commissioners holding office at the time of the review of the petition.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.27(a).

During Bowers' parole proceedings, the Parole Commission also utilized a regulation permitting the reopening of a case. Section 2.28 sets forth six situations in which the Parole Commission can reopen a case; only the sixth situation, the “receipt of new and significant adverse information,” is relevant here. 28 C.F.R. § 2.28. Upon the “receipt of new and significant adverse information,” § 2.28(f) permits a Parole Commissioner to “refer the case to the National Commissioners with his recommendation and vote to schedule the case for a special reconsideration hearing.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.28(f). This referral “automatically retard[s] the prisoner's scheduled release date,” and the special reconsideration hearing may be scheduled upon the concurrence of two Parole Commissioners. Id.

D. The Parole Commissioners