Bowers v. People
[…] The blow shattered the bottle, knocked Newton to the floor, and rendered him unconscious. Mrs. Newton, who was in the back room of the store watching television, heard but did not see the blow. As she came toward the front of the store to investigate, she was struck in the face by one of the men and fell to the floor. The robbers escaped with cash and a case of beer. Mr. Newton suffered a concussion, a cut on the neck, and cuts in his head. The cuts required several stitches.

The defendant was charged with aggravated robbery pursuant to section 18-4-302(1)(c), C.R.S. 1973, which provides:

"(1) A person who commits robbery is guilty of aggravated robbery if during the act of robbery or immediate flight therefrom:

"(c) He has present a confederate, aiding or abetting the perpetration of the robbery, armed with a deadly weapon, with the intent, either on the part of the defendant or confederate, if resistance is offered, to kill, maim, or wound the person robbed or any other person, or by the use of force, threats, or intimidation puts the person robbed or any other person in reasonable fear of death or bodily injury."

At the time of the alleged offense, the lesser included offense of robbery was defined in section 18-4-301, C.R.S. 1973, as follows: 2

"18-4-301. Robbery.