Bowers v. Spokane County, No. 24722-8-III (Wash. App. 5/31/2007)
[…] Further still, Rhonda shows no prejudice. While the judge ruled in favor of the County and dismissed Rhonda's actions, no inference of bias or prejudice can be drawn from an adverse ruling. See Rhinehart v. Seattle Times Co., 51 Wn. App. 561, 579-80, 754 P.2d 1243 (1988) (judge's prior adverse rulings did not demonstrate necessary prejudice for recusal of judge).

Rhonda argues a pro tem judge should be held to a higher standard than a sitting judge because the parties have to consent to the pro tem judge. See Const. art. 4, § 7 ("A case in the superior court may be tried by a judge pro tempore, who must be a member of the bar, agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant, or their attorneys of record, approved by the court and sworn to try the case."). She cites no legal authority to support this argument and we find none. We are not persuaded any exists.

Our Supreme Court has held, "A judge pro tempore is subject to the same standards as a regular judge."