Bowers v. State
[…] Affirmed in part; reversed in part; remanded.

Opinion subject to revision prior to official publication.

STARGEL and LABRIT, JJ., Concur.

---------

[1] In relevant part, section 775.082 provides, "For a misdemeanor of the second degree, [a person may be sentenced to and punished] by a definite term of imprisonment not exceeding 60 days." § 775.082(4)(b).

[2] In relevant part, section 775.083 provides, "Fines for designated crimes . . . shall not exceed: . . . (e) $500, when the conviction is of a misdemeanor of the second degree . . . . [or] (g) [a]ny higher amount specifically authorized by statute." § 775.083(1)(e), (g).

[3] Section 796.07(2)(f) provides that "[i]t is unlawful: . . . (f) [t]o solicit, induce, entice, or procure another to commit prostitution, lewdness, or assignation."

---------

To continue reading

Request your trial