Bowers v. State, 95-2523
[…] Appellant threatened to pistol whip Ginder and to cut off his fingers if he did not cooperate. Ginder complied, and the two men took money and other items in the house. Before leaving, the robbers tied up both Ginder and Elmore.

We vacate appellant's convictions for home-invasion robbery. Initially, Appellant was convicted of two counts of home-invasion robbery that arose out of appellant's entry into a single dwelling occupied by its two owners. Section 812.135, Florida Statutes (1995), defines home-invasion robbery as "[a]ny robbery that occurs when the offender enters a dwelling with the intent to commit a robbery, and does commit a robbery of the occupants therein." As the state properly concedes, the statute clearly contemplates a single entry into a dwelling and the ensuing robbery of one or more occupants. Accordingly, only one count of home-invasion robbery properly could be charged.