Bowlerama, Inc. v. Woodside Realty Co.
[…] "[i]t is unlawful for any licensed broker to compensate any person who is not a licensed broker, associate broker or salesman for performing any of the acts regulated by this act [§§ 33-28-101 through 33-28-206]; provided, however, that a licensed broker may pay a commission to a licensed broker of another state if the nonresident broker does not conduct in this state any of the negotiations for which a commission is paid." (Emphasis added.)

With respect to civil liability, § 33-28-114(b), W.S.1977, provides:

"If any person receives any money or the equivalent thereof as a fee, commission, compensation or profit by or in consequence of a violation of any provision of this act [§§ 33-28-101 through 33-28-206], he shall, in addition, be liable to a penalty of not less than the amount of the sum of money so received and not more than three (3) times the sum so received as may be determined by the court, which penalty may be recovered in a court of competent jurisdiction by any person aggrieved." (Emphasis added.)

Although not raised by the parties, it seems to us that any claim for recovery of the share of the commission paid reposes with the aggrieved person, who in this case must be the licensed Wyoming broker (Uinta Realty).