Bowles v. State, 59178
[…] A: No, I did not.

Q: But you in no way objected to the Court discharging the Jury?

A: No."

The State also requested the trial court to take judicial notice of the filed papers and records of the first trial that would reflect "a fairly short trial" and, as I understand the statement, that the State did not agree with the discharge of the jury. 3 The plea was denied by written order.

Though the parties cite us cases construing the constitutional jeopardy provisions, I am satisfied that this case turns on the meaning of our statute that treats the matter, Article 36.31, V.A.C.C.P., in these terms:

"After the cause is submitted to the jury, it may be discharged when it cannot agree and both parties consent to its discharge; or the court may in its discretion discharge it where it has been kept together for such time as to render it altogether improbable that it can agree."