Bowles v. State, 59178
[…] Before ODOM, TOM G. DAVIS and CLINTON, JJ.

OPINION

ODOM, Judge.

This is an appeal from a conviction for felony delivery of marihuana. Punishment was assessed at five years and appellant was placed on probation.

In his only ground of error appellant contends the trial court erroneously overruled his plea of former jeopardy. His argument is based on an earlier trial in which the jury was discharged when it was unable to reach a verdict. Specifically, appellant asserts the jury in that trial was discharged too soon, in violation of Art. 36.31, V.A.C.C.P. That statute provides:

"After the cause is submitted to the jury, it may be discharged when it cannot agree and both parties consent to its discharge; or the court may in its discretion discharge it where it has been kept together for such time as to render it altogether improbable that it can agree."

Appellant relies strictly on the second part of the statute, arguing that the jury, at the time it was discharged, had not "been kept together for such time as to render it altogether improbable that it can agree."