Bowling v. Commonwealth
[…] For the purpose of ruling on the motion, the trial court must assume that the evidence for the Commonwealth is true, but reserving to the jury questions as to the credibility and weight to be given to such testimony.

Furthermore, "[o]n appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal." Id.

KRS 507.020(1)(b) states "a person is guilty of murder when ... [while operating] a motor vehicle under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person." With this statute in mind, the jury instructions in Bowling’s case required the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Bowling: (1) caused the collision resulting in Mitchell’s death and (2) that in causing said collision, he wantonly engaged in conduct creating a grave risk of Mitchell’s