Bowman v. Bowman
[…] After a thorough review of the record, we find that the trial court failed to make the requisite factual findings before concluding that it had jurisdiction.

1. Luke first argues that the trial court erred in exercising emergency jurisdiction because there was no basis to grant such relief under OCGA § 19-9-64. We find no reversible error.

(a) Under OCGA § 19-9-64 (a), the trial court may exercise emergency jurisdiction when "the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child or a sibling or parent of the child is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse." Generally, to exercise jurisdiction under this statute, there must be an immediate danger of harm or abuse. See Prabnarong v. Oudomhack , 334 Ga. App. 723, 726, 780 S.E.2d 393 (2015).