Boyd v. State
[…] At trial one of the arresting officers testified that he was familiar with the packaging of heroin. He stated that heroin is normally packaged in balloons or tinfoil bindles.

Initially we observe that the search of the appellant's pocket was a lawful search incident to arrest so long as the arrest was proper. Thus the admissibility of the evidence seized must turn upon the legality of the appellant's arrest. The State seeks to uphold the warrantless arrest under Article 14.01(b), V.A.C.C.P., which provides:

"A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view."

The appellant contends that his conduct preceding the arrest, receiving tinfoil bindles in exchange for money, did not provide the necessary probable cause for the officers' apparent belief that an offense had been committed within their view.