Boyer v. St. Amant
[…] Charles Parish, your services with the Sheriff's Department will be terminated." Letter from John O. St. Amant, Record, p. 5.

These factual allegations are not disputed by defendant, however defendant does not admit to the additional contention of plaintiff as to the main reason he was fired. Plaintiff contends that defendant's action terminating his employment was part of a systematic political purge of all those who failed to support his candidacy. Thus, plaintiff alleges that he was fired solely for his political activities and affiliations, in violation of R.S. 23:961, which provides:

"Except as otherwise provided in R.S. 23:962, no employer having regularly in his employ twenty or more employees shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy forbidding or preventing any of his employees from engaging or participating in politics, or from becoming a candidate for public office. No such employer shall adopt or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy which will control, direct, or tend to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of his employees, nor coerce or influence, or attempt to coerce or influence any of his employees by means of threats of discharge or of loss of employment in case such employees should support or become affiliated with any particular political faction or organization, or participate in political activities of any nature or character.