Boyer v. State
[…] Maryland Code (1974, 1984 Repl.Vol.), § 5-403(a)(1) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. 2 Furthermore, the plaintiffs alleged that they had complied with the procedural requirements for bringing an action under the Maryland Tort Claims Act. In connection with their claim against the State of Maryland, as well as their claims against the County Commissioners of Charles County and the Charles County "Sheriff's Department," the plaintiffs also relied on Code (1977, 1987 Repl. Vol.), § 19-103(c)(1) of the Transportation Article, which provides that the owner of an emergency vehicle is liable, up to certain limits, "for any damages caused by a negligent act or omission of an authorized operator while operating the emergency vehicle in the performance of emergency service...." 3 The plaintiffs also sought to impose liability on the County Commissioners of Charles County and the Charles County "Sheriff's Department" on the theory that the County Commissioners and a county agency known as the "Sheriff's Department" were the employers of the deputy sheriffs and liable