Boylan v. G. L. Morrow Co., Inc.
[…] Sept. 27, 1964) and have not been amended since in any manner relevant to the instant case (cf. L.1982, ch. 928, § 20). Section 8-319 provides in pertinent part:

"A contract for the sale of securities is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless

* * *

* * *

"(d) the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract was made for sale of a stated quantity of described securities at a defined or stated price."

The analogous provision for the sale of goods, section 2-201, provides:

"(3) A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable

* * *

* * *

"(b) if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • Abernathy-Thomas Engineering Co. v. Pall Corp.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of New York
    • June 27, 2000