Boyo v. Boyo
[…] Executive Comm. of the Petroleum Workers Union of the Republic of Mex. v. Arriba, Ltd., 882 S.W.2d 576, 584 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, no writ). Under that statute, the Secretary of State is "an agent for service of process on a nonresident who engages in business in this state, but does not maintain a regular place of business in this state or a designated agent for service of process, in any proceeding that arises out of the business done in this state and to which the nonresident is a party." TEX. CIV. PRAC. &amp REM.CODE ANN. § 17.044(b). Section 17.045(a) provides that "[i]f the secretary of state is served with duplicate copies of process for a nonresident, the documents shall contain a statement of the name and address of the nonresident's home or home office and the secretary of state shall immediately mail a copy of the process to the nonresident at the address provided." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 17.045(a) (Vernon Supp.2005). If service is obtained through the Secretary of State pursuant to the statute, the Secretary of State's certificate of service, absent fraud or mistake, establishes service of process. Campus Invs., Inc. v.