BP W. Coast Prods., LLP v. Or. Dep't of Justice
[…] See ORS 646.608(4) ("An action or suit may not be brought under subsection (1)(u) of [ORS 646.608 ] unless the Attorney General has first established a rule * * * declaring the conduct to be unfair or deceptive in trade or commerce.").

We start with the statutory text of ORS 646.930 because it is "the best evidence of the legislature's intent."

PGE , 317 Or. at 610, 859 P.2d 1143. ORS 646.930 establishes requirements related to the posting of fuel price signs at a service station. ORS 646.930(1)(a) provides that a person operating a "service station, business, or other place for the purpose of retailing and delivering gasoline, diesel or other fuel" may "display on a sign visible from the street the lowest cash prices charged for the sale of the lowest grades of gasoline, diesel or other fuel." Under ORS 646.930(2)(b), if "a cash price displayed on a sign is available only under some conditions, the sign and the dispensing device must clearly state the conditions." The...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Scharfstein v. BP W. Coast Prods., LLC
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • May 31, 2018
    ...service station must meet if it has a fuel price sign that is visible from the street. BP West Coast Products, LLP v.