Brack v. Cppi of Ga., Inc.
[…] Under OCGA § 34-9-8, the Appellant contends that his job duties under the contract between TJ and CPPI which consisted of providing portable toilets and cleaning them once a week — were not the subject matter of the contract at issue, and consequently TJ was not a subcontractor under the intent and purpose of the statute. We disagree and affirm the trial court's ruling.

Under the exclusive remedy provision of the Workers’ Compensation Act7 found in OCGA § 34-9-11 (a) that was in effect at the time of the Appellant's accident,8 the relevant portion provides that the rights and resolutions of an employee in this Act "shall exclude and be in place of all other rights and remedies of such employee, ... and all other civil liabilities whatsoever at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury, loss of service, or death[.] No employee shall be deprived of any right to bring an action against any third-party tort-feasor[.]"

Therefore, where the [Workers’ Compensation] Act applies, it provides the employee's exclusive remedy against his employer and precludes recovery on a tort claim by an injured employee against his employer.