Bradford v. Bruno's, Inc.
[…] Before EDMONDSON and CARNES, Circuit Judges and MOYE *, Senior District Judge.

PER CURIAM:

This appeal arises from a diversity jurisdiction lawsuit Stephen Bradford brought against Bruno's, Inc., as a result of a slip and fall at a grocery store in Alabama. This panel previously reversed the district court's judgment and remanded the case for a new trial. Bradford v. Bruno's, Inc., 41 F.3d 625 (11th Cir.1995). We reversed because we concluded that the district court erroneously excluded evidence that Bradford's medical expenses had been paid by an insurance company.

Alabama Code § 12-21-45 (Supp.1994) provides that, "In all civil actions where damages for any medical or hospital expenses are claimed and are legally recoverable for personal injury or death, evidence that the plaintiff's medical or hospital expenses have been or will be paid or reimbursed shall be admissible as competent evidence." The district court held that section 12-21-45 is not applicable in diversity cases, under Erie R.R. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938), and its progeny. It did so based on its characterization of the statute as procedural, rather than substantive.