Bradford v. State
[…] The search was carried out pursuant to a search warrant. The "reserve deputies" worked under the supervision and observation of the county deputies. They were instructed not to handle any contraband they discovered but rather only to alert the officers when it was located. Given the limitations placed upon the "reserve deputies" and the evidence presented that they complied with them, we find no violation of the provisions of OCGA § 17-5-24, which states that the search warrant "shall be directed for execution to all peace officers of this state."
2. The trial court was not required to grant appellant's motion to reveal the identity of the informant. Disclosure is not required where an informant acts as a mere tipster. Roden v. State, 181 Ga.App. 287, 290, 351 S.E.2d 713 (1986).