Bradley v. CVS Pharmacy, Inc.
[…] (a).)2

The trial court based this conclusion on the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies. We affirm the trial court's ruling on an alternative but closely related ground. The trial court's decision to deny the preliminary injunction and to stay the action pending review by the Board is supported by the doctrine of primary jurisdiction.

The Board has primary jurisdiction to consider the particular statutory obligations underlying Bradley's injunction motion. Bradley's claim that CVS has an obligation to fill his prescriptions rests primarily on Business and Professions Code section 733, which provides in part that a "licentiate shall not obstruct a patient in obtaining a prescription drug or device that has been legally prescribed or ordered for that patient." ( Id. , § 733, subd. (a).) The Board is empowered to issue fines and "orders of abatement" for violations of that section. (Id. , § 4314, subd. (a).) The Board is also charged with the responsibility to remedy unprofessional conduct by licensees.