Bradley v. Hurricane Restaurant, 94-3795
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we hold that the order is a final order that may be appealed to this court, and thus deny the motion to dismiss.

The amendments to chapter 440, Florida Statutes, enacted during the 1993 special session, chapter 93-415, Laws of Florida, effected substantial changes to the existing workers' compensation scheme. Section 440.25, entitled "Procedures for mediation and hearings," was substantially rewritten to set forth procedures and requirements for the resolution of disputed claims not heretofore known in the workers' compensation act. Among other things, section 440.25 provides in paragraph (4)(h):

Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the judge of compensation claims may require the appearance of the parties and counsel before him without written notice for an emergency conference where there is a bona fide emergency involving the health, safety, or welfare of an employee. An emergency conference under this section may result in the entry of an order or the rendering of an adjudication by the judge of compensation claims.

The direct and unambiguous language of this paragraph manifests a clear purpose to make benefits available to an injured employee as soon as possible whenever the judge of compensation claims determines in a particular case that "a bona fide emergency involving the...

To continue reading