Bradshaw v. CHERRY CREEK SCHOOL DIST., 02CA0940.
[…] As a result, they sought ancillary equitable relief akin to damages, as well as declaratory relief. The trial court is authorized to grant both declaratory and further relief as may be necessary and appropriate. See C.R.C.P. 57(h); cf. Carney v. Civil Serv. Comm'n, 30 P.3d 861 (Colo.App.2001)

(case is moot only if the relief sought, if granted, would have no practical legal effect).

A.

The Bradshaws first contend that Mia was entitled to reenroll for the 1999-2000 school year at Willow Creek as a former district resident under § 22-32-116(2)(b). We disagree.

That statute provides:

If a pupil is enrolled in an elementary school and becomes a nonresident subsequent to the time of enrollment or becomes a nonresident during the time period between school years, the school district shall allow the pupil to remain enrolled in or to reenroll in said elementary school [subject to certain requirements that are not relevant to the issue here presented].

(Emphasis added.)

When construing a statute, reviewing courts should first consider the statutory language and give the words their plain and ordinary meaning.