Bradshaw v. School Bd. of Broward County, Fla., 06-13182.
[…] Thomas, 649 F.2d 1203, 1206 (5th Cir. Unit A July 1981); Gary W. v. State of Louisiana, 622 F.2d 804, 806-07 (5th Cir. 1980). In the present case, federal law conclusively permits Bradshaw to recover at least $300,000. But at the same time Florida law does nothing to extend the judgment the $100,000 limit has already been reached and Florida has not obligated the School Board any further.

Bradshaw argues that the Civil Rights Act contains anti-preemption provisions that, oddly enough, preempt Florida's limits on its remedy. She invokes the Act's 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-4, which disclaims any intent to occupy the field of antidiscrimination law while nonetheless invalidating any state law "inconsistent with any of the purposes of this Act, or any provision thereof." But Florida's limited remedy is consistent with Title VII, which permits states to enact their own antidiscrimination laws, but does not require states to do so, or to have them enforced with any particular remedy.