Brady Independent School Dist. v. Davenport, 14090
[…] In support of the motion, appellee cites Tex.Tax Code § 42.28 (1982) which provides:

A party may appeal the final judgment of the district court as provided by law for appeal of civil suits generally, except that an appeal bond is not required of the chief appraiser, the county, the State Property Tax Board, or the Commissioner's Court. [emphasis added]

Under the literal terms of this provision, appellant is not excused from the necessity of filing an appeal bond.

In a response to appellee's motion, however, appellant relies on Tex.Tax Code § 33.49(a) (1982) which provides:

Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this Section, a taxing unit is not liable in a suit to collect taxes for court costs, including any fees for service of process, and may not be required to post security for the costs. [emphasis added]

This section derives from prior legislation. Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. arts. 7333 and 7345b-2. Article 7333 excused the state and county from liability to pay costs owed to newspapers for publication of citation and notices of sheriff's sales.